100% Pure Essential Oils
Essential Oils have been used for centuries, commonly found in spiritual rituals and possibly the first medicinal treatments. Essential oils are created from botanicals and unlike fragrance oils and perfume oils essential oils offer many therapeutic benefits. Today essential oils are commonly used as the foundation of aromatherapy, and healing.
Aloe Vera Extract
Aloe Vera contains 19 of the 20 amino acids required by the body for good health making it a powerful healing agent. In addition to treating burned skin, aloe is useful in moisturizing dry, flaky and cracked skin. It has also shown some promise in treating more serious and persistent conditions such as dandruff, psoriasis, canker sores and skin ulcers.
Used in: Intense Healing
Avocado oil contains high amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, and E. Also contains amino acids, minerals, proteins, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin, beta-carotene and other essential fatty acids. Avocado oil is highly prized to those with skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, and other skin ailments. It is highly recommended to those with sensitive, dehydrated or problematic skin. Avocado oil easily penetrates the skin, acts as sunscreen and helps in cell regeneration.
Beeswax has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties and is included in formulas to treat burns and other skin conditions. Beeswax contains vitamin A, which is essential for human cell development. Beeswax is also an anti-oxidant and can help prevent free radical damage. Providing greater permanence on skin and lip surfaces, beeswax provides soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.
Traditionally, Calendula has been used to soothe damaged and sensitive skin for centuries. This plant derived extract is known for its antiseptic and anti- inflammatory properties. Calendula promotes tissue regeneration and is great for wounds, eczema, burns and other skin conditions.
Used in: Intense Healing
Candelilla Wax is a great VEGAN alternative to beeswax or carnauba wax. This wax is derived from the perennial Candelilla plant native to the Chihuahuan Desert of northern Mexico and Texas. Because of its high ester, fatty acid and resin properties it is one of the highest suited ingredients for creating a protective coating. Candelilla Wax offers a wonderful glide consistency. It is a hard vegetable wax of superior quality and helps retain lasting moisture.
Carmine is a bright red pigment derived from cochineal. This colorant is used in cosmetics and food items as an alternative to chemical coloring agents.
Used in: Hot Lips (in production)
Carrot oil contains high levels of carotenoids, which are used to make vitamin A and are powerful antioxidants. It contains has high levels of vitamin E. Carrot Oil stimulates skin cell growth and renewal to help maintain the elasticity of skin, keep it soft, smooth and youthful. It also has considerable skin repairing abilities and helps heal chapped and cracked skin.
Used in: Ultimate Fix
Castor oil is one of the most widely used plant extracts in the world. It contains ricinoleic acid, which delivers anti-inflammatory benefits to the skin. Castor oil is conditioning and serves as a natural emollient, which stimulates the production of collagen and elastin that hydrate and moisturize the skin. Castor oil also has germicidal and disinfectant properties.
Cocoa butter is extracted from cacao seeds, also known as cocoa beans. This butter is rich in fatty acids and works well to improve skins moisture retention and elasticity. Used for centuries to effectively treat problematic skin and prevent stretch marks. Cocoa butter allows moisture in without blocking the skin’s ability to breathe.
Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Olive oil is rich in minerals, vitamins, proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid. EVOO contains a variety of anti-oxidants as well as an unusually high level of squalene. Olive Oil balances PH levels, contains vitamin E, and helps with eczema. Olive oil possesses oleocanthal – a powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-aging compound and pain reliever. An excellent softener for the skin, olive oil also has antibacterial and anti- inflammatory properties.
Used in: Ultimate Fix
Jojoba Oil is a plant derivative also known as liquid wax. Jojoba oil has natural anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties. It is similar to human sebum and offers collagen benefits known to improve overall skin health.
Lanolin, also known as Wool Wax, is an extremely effective emollient in restoring and maintaining the moisture balance of the skin. It is an excellent source for naturally preventing drying of the skin and lips. Lanolin works well to protect the skins surface from the elements.
Meadowfoam Oil is pressed from the seeds of a Pacific Northwest native annual, Limananthes alba. Containing over 98% long-chain fatty acids, Meadowfoam Oil is an emollient triglyceride composed mostly of fatty acids and vitamin E. Oil from the plant’s seed packs a moisturizing punch and can replenish your skin’s oil, prevent dehydration and slow down the aging process. Meadowfoam Oil is one of the most stable oils with the ability to extend shelf life of less stable ingredients.
Mica Pigments are naturally occurring purified and crushed silicate minerals that add shimmer and color to our glosses.
Used in: Hot Lips (in production)
For thousands of years Indians have known the efficacy of Neem Oil for Skin & Hair care. Neem oil contains triterpenes and tetranortriterpenes, giving the oil anti-inflammatory, antifungal and insect-repelling properties.
Rosemary provides antioxidant, astringent, cleansing and regenerative properties. Rosemary’s clarifying properties help relieve skin congestion and reduce swelling, and are beneficial for improving blood circulation.
Shea butter is derived from the nuts of the Karite tree found in West and Central Africa. This butter contains a high content of essential fatty acids, vitamins A and E, and natural anti-oxidant compounds that provide extreme moisturizing capabilities as well as cellular restoration. Shea butter also demonstrates antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties which help protect your skin from environmental and free radical damage.
Sunflower Oil is expressed from the seeds of the sunflower. It is an excellent source of Vitamins A and E and loaded with essential fatty acids. The anti-oxidant properties contained in Sunflower Oil are beneficial to the appearance and health of your skin.
Used in: Your Best Skin
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the sweet almond tree containing essential fatty acids rich in vitamins A and E. Sweet almond oil possesses anti-inflammatory properties. This oil provides excellent hydration, helps replenish lost moisture and soothes irritation to the skin.
Virign Coconut Oil
Virgin Coconut Oil, also known as unrefined, organic coconut oil, comes from the flesh of milled coconuts. It is minimally processed and subjected to minimal heat. It is rich in proteins, vitamins and anti oxidants. Not undergoing any chemical processing, unrefined coconut oil offers a pure dose of lauric acid, which has antiviral and antibacterial properties. This oil helps fight against free radical damage and long- term signs of aging.
Vitamin E, formally known as Tocopherol, is a natural anti-oxidant that helps to slow the aging process by scavenging free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring, and reduces UV exposure. Vitamin E also helps extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients.
Zinc Oxide is derived from the mineral Zincite. It is a well known healing ingredient in diaper creams and works as an anti-itching agent. Zinc posses astringent properties which may offer a clearer complexion. The uncoated Non-Nano Zinc Oxide is not absorbed into the skin therefore it is non-irritating, non-allergenic and non-comedogenic.
Used in: The Solution
**These statements have not been approved by the FDA. These products are not intended to prevent, cure or reverse any disease.